momenti di picco di attività

< Previous | Next >

giancarlo79

Member
Italian
Hi all,

how would you translate this "tecnologie usate principalmente per superare momenti di picco di attività"?

My try: "technologies mainly used to overcome the periods/times with the most intense amount of activities".
It sounds dodgy though...otherwise "the busiest times/periods"?

Thanks
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I'd say "moments of peak activity".

    "Peak hours" suggests that the peak activity is always at certain times (for example rush hours) but in this case it isn't specified as a regular occurrence.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    One other thing. Would we say "technologies"? I'm not sure. Personally I would always say "technology" in the singular. Maybe technological mechanisms/methods/protocols...??
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    One other thing. Would we say "technologies"? I'm not sure. Personally I would always say "technology" in the singular. Maybe technological mechanisms/methods/protocols...??
    Yes, I din't notice that!:) Maybe I've been in Italy too long, but I'm not sure that it's really correct in Italian either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top