momentum and trend

< Previous | Next >

gaara999

New Member
Chinese
when describing the data is going up,can i say
"the number kept a momentum UPWARD"
the book told me
"the number showed an upward trend"
highly appreciate your help!
 
  • gaara999

    New Member
    Chinese
    It would be much more natural to use upward as an adjective rather than an adverb, as in “upward trend”.
    so can I use "the number"as subject to go with the phrase "keep a momentum",or is it just limitED to person or animated things, thank you
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Momentum can be used generally in relation to anything that’s developing in the sense of picking up speed, so it’s not limited to a particular kind of subject. But “keep a momentum” doesn’t really make sense on its own, and it’s hard to see how momentum can be applied to a number – though that might be possible in a specific context.
     

    The pianist

    Senior Member
    English - US
    when describing the data is going up,can i say
    "the number kept a momentum UPWARD"
    the book told me
    "the number showed an upward trend"
    highly appreciate your help!
    There is a distinct formula for calculating the momentum of the price of a security in the stock market. So we can say, for example:

    "The price of the security is maintaining an upward momentum", although generally the term 'momentum' is used for rigid or deformable bodies in physics.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top