mommy and me meeting

< Previous | Next >

Alaska98

Senior Member
Slovenian
Can anyone tell me what a Mommy and Me meeting is. Who meets? Future parents, parents of newly born babies, just moms to share their experience...? Are these formal or informal meetings. I have a rough idea but need to be precise as it appeared in Robbie Williams book Reveal which I'm translating into Slovene.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You should provide the context in which this "Mommy and me" meeting is mentioned, Alaska. I assume that it has something to do with mothers and infants, but assumptions aren't going to do you any good if you're serious about translating something precisely.
     
    Last edited:

    Alaska98

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    There is not much more meaningful context, I would say. The whole passage is this:
    Still, Rob gives no indication that he has any interest in hearing anything quite yet. Instead he talks about a dinner he had the other night – it expanded out of a Mommy and Me meeting, but ended up including Mel B and her husband, and one of Linkin Park, and he says that by the end of the night his eczema was blaring.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thanks for the effort, Alaska. You're right. The context doesn't help any. I've heard similar cutesy names used for meetings that new mothers attend for education and counseling about how to take care of their babies. You should be safe in assuming that this what a "Mommy and me" meeting deals with.
     

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I think, having seen a few of the adverts on the web, that "Mommy and Me" meetings/sessions/classes act as social/educational gatherings for pre-school children and parents. The activities might include art, yoga, swimming, music etc. The idea is that they help your children learn things and have fun while interacting with other children (and the parents join in and obviously socialise as well).

    Mommy and Me Classes around Dayton- Dayton Parent

     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    The other people mentioned (Mel B and Linkin) are pop-stars. Seems hard to connect that company with a toddler group.
    Who is this Rob that Robbie is talking about?
     

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Unfortunately, I can't access the section in question online. I took Rob to mean Rob[bie Williams] and that someone is narrating. There is another section of the book that gives an indication that it definitely includes part of what Owlman said in post #4. This is presumably for newer parents, rather than those with toddlers.

    The next morning, Rob gets up for Mommy and Me class at 9:30, and after sitting on the floor in a circle and doing his best to make himself look like he's paying attention, is back just before 11:30. He reports they were lectured on SIDS - or, as he puts it, 'a woman tells you stuff that scares you about cot death and stuff' - and about the importance of not having smoke on one's clothing.
    Reveal: Robbie Williams

    I just assumed, wrongly perhaps, that famous people tend to stick together and have friends who know friends and that these various links were established while at the Mommy and Me class which then led to invitations to a dinner which included Mel B, her husband and the member of Linkin Park. It doesn't have to mean that Mel B or the member of Linkin Park were actually at the Mommy and Me meeting. But as you say, Suzi, it does seem odd having famous people mentioned without fully knowing how the connection between the Mommy and Me meeting and dinner occurred.
     

    Alaska98

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    My assumption is that first they attended this Mommy and Me class and were later joined by Mel B. My main problem was to figure out what exactly Mommy and Me is and I seem to have found the answer. @Trochfa: thanks for drawing my attention to the other section where Mommy and Me is mentioned, which I must have come across already. @Suzy br: Rob is Robbie and someone else is narrating.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I never thought of anyone calling Robbie by a shorter form of his name. In all my years of hearing about him I have never noticed this!

    The extra detail makes it sound like he was at something that is usually called an ante-natal class in the UK. They are for future parents. Unless you know from the broader biography that his baby has been born that’s what I’d gloss it as.
     

    Alaska98

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Me neither, but this is how the book is written. Mostly, I guess to make distinction between Robbie in private life (i.e. Rob) and Robbie the superstar. And thanks for another great idea which I didn't think of: to check whether his baby has been born at the time of the Mommy and Me evening.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top