Monday week

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sylade, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. sylade New Member

    Polish
    Hey,

    Could anyone explain me what actually mean "Monday week" in this context:
    ?
     
  2. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    'Monday week' means the same as 'a week on/next Monday'.

    In other words, if this had been said to you today (Tuesday), I would assume that it did not mean the Monday of next week (12 August), but the Monday of the week after that (19 August).
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  3. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    I think it's the same thing as what in AmE we'd refer to as "a week from next Monday." I do hope a BE speaker will correct me if I'm wrong, because this is something I've wondered off and on myself. So for example, next Monday is August 12 (or 12 August) - would "Monday week" mean "August 19"?

    (Cross-posted with the Prof, who has answered my question. Thanks!)
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Yourdictionary.com says: "The definition of a Monday week is a period of seven days beginning with Monday."

    That's the way I would define it as well.

    "A week on Monday" meant nothing to me (AE) until I saw The Prof's definition..

    Cross-cross posted.
    :)
     
  5. sylade New Member

    Polish
    But why can't say "Monday week" when I mean the Monday of next week (12 August) ? Actually next week starts from Monday. I'm a little bit confused.
     
  6. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    In that case, we would simply say "next Monday". "Monday week" means next Monday plus one week.

    (And actually, I was always taught that here in the UK a week officially begins on Sunday, though that does not have any bearing on the expression in question.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    You're asking why you cannot use an expression with a meaning other than that in common usage and found in dictionaries.

    The answer to that should be obvious.

    Don't get hung up by your suggestion that weeks start with a Monday (in the U.S. it does not). Here "week" just means seven days.

    Edit: if you're talking about Aug. 12, use The Prof's good advice above.
     
  8. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    We've had some similar discussions before. For example, have a look at:

    a week from Tuesday
    Thursday week 8a.m.
    a week Thursday
    This Thursday Next Thursday
    It would seem that there is much variation. Monday week is not an expression I would use but I've heard it used. I would say 'a week on Monday' for 'the coming Monday + one week' (like what JustKate said), and this is how I would understand 'Monday week' to mean that.
     
  9. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Is there such a usage as "The Monday after next" next meaning next Monday?
     
  10. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. That is not what it means at all.

    If, on the red Tuesday, you say, "The Monday after next", you mean the blue Monday

    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
    Sunday, Monday (the Monday after next), Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
     
  11. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    If on red Tuesday, I said Monday week it would mean the blue Monday, wouldn't it? So doesn't "Monday week" and "the Monday after next" mean the same thing? Is there really such a usage as "the Monday after next"?
     
  12. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Today is Saturday. I have marked THIS Wednesday and Wednesday WEEK. Am I correct?


    Sunday

    Monday

    Tuesday

    Wednesday (This Wednesday)

    Thursday

    Friday

    Saturday

    Sunday

    Monday

    Tuesday

    Wednesday (Wednesday week)
     
  13. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Yes. There could be situations in which one or both might be inappropriate.
    Yes, I've heard it.
    I assume you mean today is the Saturday before the first day in the list, which is Sunday. I wouldn't use "this Wednesday" but "Wednesday next week". You're correct with your use of "Wednesday week".
     
  14. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, Barque
     
  15. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Today is Saturday 17th March.

    If you said this Wednesday, I would understand that to mean the Wednesday of the same week - ie 14th March.

    I would refer to 21st March as next Wednesday or the coming Wednesday.

    If you said Wednesday week, I would understand that to mean 28th March. It is not a term I use; I might say a week on Wednesday or even the second Wednesday from today or the Wednesday after next.
     
  16. Chasint Senior Member

    English - England

    :tick: That is correct. However for 'this Wednesday' you can also say 'on Wednesday'.

    E.g.

    I'm going to visit my friend this Wednesday = I'm going to visit my friend on Wednesday

    Also

    I'm going to visit my friend a week on Wednesday = I'm going to visit my friend Wednesday week.
     
  17. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, natkretep. You have made things perfectly clear.
     
  18. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
     
  19. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    You can see the danger of saying "this Wednesday". natkretep sees it as possibly being in the past, Chasint sees it as being in the future (as do I). If today is Saturday 17 March then Wednesday 14 March is, for me, "last Wednesday", not "this Wednesday".

    And do not ever say "Wednesday next" - which to some people means "next Wednesday" and to others means "a week on Wednesday". I haven't heard it for a while, but remember it causing confusion when I was young.
     
  20. Chasint Senior Member

    English - England
    In fact there is a confusion in the English language (In Britain anyway). Different people use 'next' in different ways. This applies to transport as well.

    I'm getting off at the next stop.
    For some native speakers this means the nearest stop. For others it means the one after that. It is a constant source of confusion!

    I personally avoid this by saying, I'm getting off at this stop or I'm getting off at the stop after this one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...