mondo dell'infanzia

< Previous | Next >

sydgirl

Member
english
Hello,
The complete sentence is: "Amano il mondo dell'infanzia perché un pò bambine sono rimaste".
It's the blurb for a children's travel guide and this sentence refers to the two female authors.
My attempt, but I'm not convinced:
"They share a love of the world of children, because they’re still young at heart"
I'd be grateful for any help.
Thanks!:)
 
  • Emerald Green

    Member
    Italian
    My attempt... "They love the childish world, because they are still childish themselves" ... I don't Know... sounds a bit weird to me too...
     

    sydgirl

    Member
    english
    Thanks but it doesn't sound right, childish has a negative meaning to it. thanks all the same, let's see if anyone else has some ideas.
     

    sydgirl

    Member
    english
    Hi Joanvillafane,
    Thanks for all the help - does this sound ok?
    "they share a love for the world of childhood because they're still young girls at heart" ... I just had a thought, could I say "because deep down they're still young girls"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top