Money, it's a gas

Ilea

New Member
Spanish
Hello,

I have seen in the song "Money" of Pink Floyd, this methapor MONEY IT'S A GAS, and I need to know the meaning as soon as possible:

Money, get away
get a good job with more pay and you're O.K.
money, it's a gas
grab that cash with both hands and make a stash
new car, caviar, four star daydream
think I'll buy me a football team

Would it want means?do you know this methapor?

Thank you very much
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    "It's a gas" is an idiom (not used much these days - for that matter, it wasn't used all that much when Pink Floyd wrote this song) that means "This is fun!" or "This is funny!"

    (Cross-posted with Filsmith.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top