Money wasn't a factor

< Previous | Next >

philanguy

Senior Member
MotherEarth;Chinese
Hi,

--Are the following samples all but identical in meanings? Many thanks to you in advance.

--Money wasn't a factor when Kevin chose Melissa's birthday gift.
--Money wasn't a major reason when Kevin ...
--Kevin didn't take money into consideration when ...
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    --Money wasn't a factor when Kevin chose Melissa's birthday gift. :tick:
    --Money wasn't a major reason when Kevin ... :cross:
    --Kevin didn't take money into consideration when ... :tick:
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    No, it does not do, because it still does not make sense. What do you mean that money is a "reason"? A reason for what?

    Reason is not a synonym for consideration or factor. One might say that the reason Kevin gave Melissa a gift was because it was her birthday. One might also say The reason he chose this particular gift was because she likes things of this kind. I can't find any way, though, to make sense out of saying the reason he bought the gift was money.
     

    philanguy

    Senior Member
    MotherEarth;Chinese
    Many thanks to you GreenWhiteBlue.
    Now I see!

    Money wasn't a factor/consideration when Kevin chose Melissa's birthday gift.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top