Mongolia

< Previous | Next >
  • _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Is mongolian "mongolese?"
    Mongolo/a.

    Please provide some context because single words translations are hardly ever accurate. For instance, if by Mongolian here you mean an inhabitant of Mongolia, in Italian I would recommend using un abitante della Mongolia, since mongolo as a noun is often used as an offensive word meaning slow.
     

    lmroces

    Senior Member
    english usa
    Thanks! Here is the phrase:

    Mongolians have a warm smile on their rosy cheeks in spite of the freezing temperature of -20C.
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I Mongoli hanno (sempre) un sorriso caldo sulle guance rosate malgrado la temperatura gelida di -20C

    When it is clear that you are referring to an entire population and not to a specific individual the ambiguity I was alluding to in my previous post can be overlooked.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top