monolithic bloc

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I'm not sure the meaning of the phase "monolithic bloc", does it mean "when they vote, women don't uniformly vote for or against the Republican or the Democrat, etc."?

the context is as follows:
Besides, it’s true that women do not vote like “some monolithic bloc,” as President Obama said at a recent press event, and that they don’t necessarily like to be told that they should. Opinion on social issues doesn’t shake out neatly along gender lines.
====
source: http://www.newyorker.com/news/daily-comment/closing-the-gender-gap
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Irelia.

    Hi everyone! I'm not sure the meaning of the phase "monolithic bloc", does it mean "when they vote, women don't uniformly vote for or against the Republican or the Democrat, etc."?
    You're right. It means that women don't all vote for the same candidate, party, or issue. Like men, women can disagree about who might be the best candidate in some election.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top