monsterly grin

< Previous | Next >

Super Saiyan

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi, I am wondering whether monsterly can be used as an adverb. I checked the dictionary, couldn't find any entry. I guess it's not, what words can I use to replace it? Thanks.


Ann (a 6 year old) "Look, Peter just gave you a monsterly grin."
 
  • Super Saiyan

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Thanks sdgraham, is there an adverb that I can replace "monsterly" which is close to the meaning of "monester-related meaning?Thanks.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Your words "monsterly" or "grotesque" modify the noun "grin", so they are adjectives, not adverbs.
    If you want to pursue the monster route, you could use "a monster-like grin".
     

    Super Saiyan

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Your words "monsterly" or "grotesque" modify the noun "grin", so they are adjectives, not adverbs.
    If you want to pursue the monster route, you could use "a monster-like grin".
    The reason that I asked is that I read this word on a children book, it uses "monsterly", and I have never seen this word even used as an adjective. So I feel puzzled.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top