'moral high ground' plus verb and preposition?

< Previous | Next >

teacup2

Senior Member
Finnish
Hello everyone!

Could you please advise me on which verb and preposition fit the expression of 'moral high ground' and also if it requires the particle 'a' or 'the'?

My sentence is:
The students raised lofty and idealistic slogans to claim a moral
high ground on the CCP leadership.

I´ve seen 'claim' used in many instances on the web, eg. via ask.com, but am still not sure if it is correct usage.

And can you use 'on' when denoting people? Could you also say, by way of example, that you claimed a moral high ground on your neighbour?

Many thanks in advance for your assistance.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top