moral welfare

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Neumann is also responsible for her students' physical safety and moral welfare.


How should I interpret moral welfare? Is it moral sense/behavior/knowledge? Thanks.
 
  • Ecossaise

    Senior Member
    English
    It means that she is responsible for making sure they do not get into any trouble, particularly trouble with the law or with immoral behaviour.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It also means that she is responsible for protecting the students from exposure to things that would hurt their moral developoment -- for example, she should not take them to a party where people were using drugs or drinking while underage, or to theaters where improper movies were being shown, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top