more accurately referenced.

liliange

Senior Member
France, French
If someone could help me to translate the second part of that sentence, it will be great:
Metadata are informations describing certain properties of the document, so that it is more accurately referenced.

I tried to find "referenced", but the only thing that I found was: 参考. How should I use it?
 
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    "Referenced" in this context shouldn't be 参考.
    索引 is a better word: 更准确地索引
     

    lmyyyks

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    "Referenced" in this context shouldn't be 参考.
    索引 is a better word: 更准确地索引
    索引 is only used as a noun, never a verb.

    Translating this could be quite tricky, since reference is not normally used as a verb.
    My try is:
    所以它的參考資料比較準確
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top