More and more addicted

Intoarut

Senior Member
Latin American Spanish
Hi eveyone,

Here's a key word transformation exercise:

His drug addiction is getting worse. (AND)

Does this paraphrase sound okay to you?

He is getting more and more addicted to drugs.

Thanks!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I like "And his drug addiction is getting worse." :D

    I suppose you could use yours, but I have a bit of a problem with the original in that addiction is addiction ... what might be getting worse is his physical and/or mental health because of that addiction. (I know – I'm not supposed to analyze these things.)
     

    Intoarut

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Thanks for your reply Copyright. For some reason, I felt they don't mean exactly the same.

    As regards your analysis... I see your point, but then ten cigarettes a day is not the same as three packs a day. Addiction is addiction, but...
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Copyright because it seems as strange to talk about getting more and more addicted as it does to talk about getting slightly addicted to a substance. It's a bit like saying she's "getting more and more pregnant" instead of "her pregnancy is advancing".

    Maybe you can say "He's getting more heavily addicted..."
     

    Intoarut

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Thanks velisarius. Now I see there's something odd with the original sentence.
    I can't use your suggestion for the paraphrasing because I have to use the word AND (and between two and five words).
    I've thought of this one. How does it sound?

    He is getting WORSE AND WORSE BECAUSE OF drugs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top