more balls than a bowling alley

Ana Castro

Senior Member
portuguese Brazil
Pessoal, não sei se entendi corretamente o sentido da expressão acima. Alguém confirma?

The day of the preliminary hearing the courthouse was packed, the steps outside a sea of reporteres and bobbing Minicams. A reporter from the Globe, a particularly disreputable character by the name of Lenny Buckholtz, with "more balls than a bowling alley", had been placed under arrest for attempting to bribe a clerk in the coroner's office into slipping him postmortem photos of the victim.

Does it mean that he had the balls to bribe the clerk?

Obrigada!
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Procurando a expressão have a ball, cheguei a
    have a ball - enjoy oneself greatly; "We had a ball at the party and didn't come home until 2 AM" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/have+a+ball)

    Mas antes de procurar qualquer coisa, lendo apenas o contexto, eu entenderia: que ele tinha "mais coragem do que qualquer outro" .
    Atenção: isso saiu assim de supetão, sem base nenhuma...
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Em Portugal dir-se-ia "com mais tomates que" ... que é mais soft.

    Dizer "ter colhões" é mais o ordinário em uso.
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    É, fernandobn97007 está correto, a referência é testicular (mas me diverti na festa de Vanda :p). O cara usou "bowling alley" (estabelecimento de boliche, pista seria "bowling lane") tentando ser original/espirituoso
    Does it mean that he had the balls to bribe the clerk?
    É por aí mas, neste caso específico, seria mais ousadia/desfaçatez, do que propriamente coragem. Algo como:
    Um repórter do Globe, tipo de reputação duvidosa, por nome Lenny Buckholtz, com tamanha cara de pau que até dava cupim, tinha sido preso por tentativa de subornar um funcionário do instituto médico legal, a fim de escamotear umas fotos post-mortem da vítima.
    Até mais ver.
     

    Ana Castro

    Senior Member
    portuguese Brazil
    Pessoal, obrigada pela ajuda.
    O sentido é o de ter "colhões" mesmo, que cabe perfeitamente no contexto. A dúvida maior residia na comparação com a pista de boliche, por eu nunca ter ouvido expressão parecida em português. Gostei também da sugestão de "tão cara de pau que dava cupim".
    Ana
    :)
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Uma coisinha só. Certamente não iria figurar em qualquer tradução digna deste nome mas, já que foi mencionado...
    ...comparação com a pista de boliche...
    Há uma diferença:
    • A bowling alley is a facility which contains several bowling lanes
    • Um (estabelecimento de) boliche é um recinto que contém várias pistas de boliche
    Cumprimentos
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    ... in this specific context, Dec.
    Yes, in this specific context, from which it´s clear that the man was put under arrest for what he had done. I guess the man knew that he was running a risk still he did it. What I want to say, that, in my opinion, a person can be cheeky but at the same time not to have balls to do something for what courage is needed. Agree?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Ah yes, I see what you mean, Dec: you can be ballsy without being bold, but you can't be brave without having balls.

    (That probably doesn't help:D)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top