more clean or cleaner?

  • dijw

    Member
    US/English
    In general, it is preferebale to use the -er form with adjectives of one or two syllables. Adjectives that are three syllables or longer require the use of 'more' in the comparitve form. (That is, some one can be prettier than I, but she can not be beuatifuler -- she must be more beautiful.)


    Hope that helps

    Denise
     
    But:

    Two-syllable adjectives ending in "y", change the "y" to "i" and add "-er":
    weary > wearier, happy > happier, tidy >tidier

    Also, those ending in a vowel-sound that is not stressed just add "-er":
    ample > ampler, yellow > yellower, gentle > gentler
     

    almondeyed

    Member
    Turkey- Turkish
    Scieur, thank you. Actually I used "cleaner" in my sentence but my boss whose English is not perfect asked whether it should be "more clean" or "cleaner", so I asked for your comments. You all confirmed me, thanks :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top