more down the line

changeling

Senior Member
Russia, russian
Hi everybody!

Could you, please, explain the meaning of following headline? I’m particularly interested in “more down the line”.

If Winter Comes ...There's More Down the Line

Thanks in advance
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Did you get it from this link, which is without an article? If not please give more background, such as, obviously, what the article is about.

    "Down the line" can generally simply mean "to come". There is more (of the same) to come. However, "If Winter Comes" seems odd, since winter always comes. Only the substance of the article can reveal what this is about, I should think.
     

    changeling

    Senior Member
    Russia, russian
    Yeah. It was the link without an article. It may seem odd I guess :) I needed the explanation of more down the line and the first usage I ran into was that empty page. I got the explanation from your reply. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top