More 'have been...'

< Previous | Next >

SharonF

Member
USA, English
Hola a todos,

I want to say "I have been married for...". I have tried to look up how to construct this but I'm SO confused by all the perfect/imperfect/pluperfect/aarrrgh! business. TOO MANY CHOICES and I don't understand them all in english for heaven's sake. :eek:

What's a beginner to do?

In any case, HELP!!!????

Gracias,

Sharon
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    SharonF said:
    Hola a todos,

    I want to say "I have been married for...". I have tried to look up how to construct this but I'm SO confused by all the perfect/imperfect/pluperfect/aarrrgh! business. TOO MANY CHOICES and I don't understand them all in english for heaven's sake. :eek:

    What's a beginner to do?

    In any case, HELP!!!????

    Gracias,

    Sharon

    Hola Sharon :) !!!

    He estado casada por quince años.

    I will try to find some material for you connected with verb conjugation.

    Bye! Art :p ;) :p
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    In this case you can translate it literally. Also this tense can be used with other situations. Besides I have heard your example without the "for", and it's right as well.

    He estado casada (por) diez años.
    He estado ocupado toda la mañana.
    He comprado en ese supermercado varias veces.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top