"more literature" VS "literature more"

Hela

Senior Member
Tunisia - French
Dear teachers,

How would you explain the (syntatic and semantic) difference between:

1) "To grow to love literature more"; and
2) "to grow to love more literature". (but is this formulation correct ?)

Thank you very much for your help.
Hela
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Hela,
    #1 means to grow to have a greater love of literature than one had before.

    #2 is totally distinct in meaning. To grow to acquire a love of more (works/genres) of literature.
     

    jester.

    Senior Member
    Germany -> German
    cuchuflete said:
    Hi Hela,
    #1 means to grow to have a greater love of literature than one had before.

    #2 is totally distinct in meaning. To grow to acquire a love of more (works/genres) of literature.
    That is to say that #1 refers to "quality of love" whereas #2 refers to quantity or to a growing variety.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    j3st3r said:
    That is to say that #1 refers to "quality of love" whereas #2 refers to quantity or to a growing variety.
    Not at all!

    #1 refers to neither the quality nor the quantity of love, but the intensity of love.

    #2 refers to the quantity or range of the object(s) of love, and does not refer to the quality, quantity, intensity or any other attribute of the love itself.
     

    jester.

    Senior Member
    Germany -> German
    cuchuflete said:
    Not at all!

    #1 refers to neither the quality nor the quantity of love, but the intensity of love.

    #2 refers to the quantity or range of the object(s) of love, and does not refer to the quality, quantity, intensity or any other attribute of the love itself.
    That's what I wanted to express :(

    I just couldn't define it as well as you.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't know that I'd say "more literature." I think I'd be more likely to say "more works of literature," "more genres of literature," "more types of literature," etc.

    "More literature" does not sound good to me in this sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top