more of the anesthetic was administered during surgery.

Status
Not open for further replies.

apardiv

New Member
india hindi
1. more of the anesthetic was administered during surgery.
2. nobody knowns about the accident.
3. Someone has to assist her to perform the simplest function.


could you please check and let me known whether the verb used in the above sentences are correct
 
  • sloopjc

    Senior Member
    UK English
    1. more of the anaesthetic was administered during surgery.
    2. nobody knowns about the accident.
    3. Someone has to assist her to perform the simplest function.


    could you please check and let me known whether the verb used in the above sentences are correct
    I have corrected your mistakes. The title to your post may be a typo too, but it's spelt, grammar. :)
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    1. more of the anesthetic was administered during surgery.
    2. nobody knowns about the accident.
    3. Someone has to assist her to perform the simplest function.


    could you please check and let me known whether the verb used in the above sentences are correct
    2. Nobody knows about the accident.

    Known is the past participle of know.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Originally Posted by apardiv
    1. more of the anaesthetic was administered during surgery.
    2. nobody knowns about the accident.
    3. Someone has to assist her to perform the simplest function.


    could you please check and let me known whether the verb used in the above sentences are correct


    I have corrected your mistakes. The title to your post may be a typo too, but it's spelt, grammar. :)
    Anesthetic is an error if apardiv intends to follow British spelling practices, but, anaesthetic is, as the American Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary puts it, a "chiefly British variant ofANESTHETIC." If apardiv intends to follow American spelling practices, I'd advise going with anesthetic.
     

    sloopjc

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If apardiv intends to follow American spelling practices, I'd advise going with anesthetic.
    If it hadn't been for the remaining errors I probably wouldn't have bothered. Better safe than sorry! Nevertheless, well done for pointing that out. :D
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top