more on imperfecto

< Previous | Next >

chutz

Member
Philippines Tagalog
Please check if I've used the right verbs and time frames for Preterito Imperfecto. Thanks!
--------------------
Cada día despues de la clase, Fidel y su amigo Paco jugaba fútbol en un espacio vacante cerca de sus casas. (Everyday after class, Fidel and his friend Paco played football in a vacant space near their homes.) El pueblo era muy tranquilo y limpio. (The place was very peaceful and clean.) Había algunos arboles, plantas y un banco. (There were trees, plants and a bench.) Fidel llevaba un polo con mangas cortas, pantalónes cortos, calcetines y zapatos negros. (Fidel wore a short sleeved polo shirt, short pants, socks and black shoes.) Tenía un pelo corto y liso. (He had a short and straight hair.) Paco llevaba una camiseta, pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos blancos. (Paco wore a T-shirt, short pants, socks and white shoes.) Ellos divertían mucho. (They enjoyed a lot.).

Cuando eran el niño, Paco, Fidel y Paquito iban juntos a colegio a pie todo el tiempo. (When they were young, Paco, Fidel and Paquito went to school together by foot all the time.) A menudo, Fidel y Paquito llevaban sus bolsos. (Often, Fidel and Paquito carried their bags) Paco no tenía bolso pero el llevaba sus libros. (Paco had no bag but carried his books.) Ambos Paco y Fidel llevaban camisas con mangas largas. (Both Paco and Fidel wore shirts with long sleeves.) Paquito llevaba un camisón con mangas cortas. (Paquito wore a shirt with short sleeves.) Todos llevaban pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos negros. (They all wore short pants, socks and black shoes.) La escuela tenía dos pisos. (The school had two floors.) Había algunos arboles y plantas al lado de la escuela. (There were some trees and plants beside the school.) Los niños eran muy alegres y soriendo. (The boys were happy and smiling.)
 
  • Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    chutz said:
    Please check if I've used the right verbs and time frames for Preterito Imperfecto. Thanks!
    --------------------
    Cada día despues de clase, Fidel y su amigo Paco jugaban a fútbol en un espacio vacante cerca de sus casas. (Everyday after class, Fidel and his friend Paco played football in a vacant space near their homes.) El pueblo era muy tranquilo y limpio. (The place was very peaceful and clean.) Había algunos arboles, plantas y un banco. (There were trees, plants and a bench.) Fidel llevaba un polo manga corta, pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos negros. (Fidel wore a short sleeved polo shirt, short pants, socks and black shoes.) Tenía el pelo corto y liso. (He had a short and straight hair.) Paco llevaba una camiseta, pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos blancos. (Paco wore a T-shirt, short pants, socks and white shoes.) Ellos se divertían mucho. (They enjoyed a lot.).

    Cuando eran el niño, Paco, Fidel y Paquito iban juntos a colegio a pie (o andando) todo el tiempo. (When they were young, Paco, Fidel and Paquito went to school together by foot all the time.) A menudo, Fidel y Paquito llevaban sus mochilas (los bolsos los llevan las mujeres). (Often, Fidel and Paquito carried their bags) Paco no tenía mochila pero el llevaba sus libros. (Paco had no bag but carried his books.) Ambos Paco y Fidel llevaban camisas con manga larga. (Both Paco and Fidel wore shirts with long sleeves.) Paquito llevaba una camiseta (un camisón es para dormir, como un pijama, generalmente lo llevan las mujeres) con manga corta. (Paquito wore a shirt with short sleeves.) Todos llevaban pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos negros. (They all wore short pants, socks and black shoes.) La escuela tenía dos pisos. (The school had two floors.) Había algunos árboles y plantas al lado de la escuela. (There were some trees and plants beside the school.) Los niños eran muy alegres y sorientes. (The boys were happy and smiling.)
    Hope it helps!

    Cheers

    Mei
     

    cochagua

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    chutz said:
    Please check if I've used the right verbs and time frames for Preterito Imperfecto. Thanks!
    --------------------
    Cada día despues de la clase, Fidel y su amigo Paco jugabaN AL fútbol en un espacio vacante(vacío) cerca de sus casas. (Everyday after class, Fidel and his friend Paco played football in a vacant space near their homes.) El pueblo era muy tranquilo y limpio. (The place was very peaceful and clean.) Había algunos arboles, plantas y un banco. (There were trees, plants and a bench.) Fidel llevaba un polo con mangas cortas, pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos negros. (Fidel wore a short sleeved polo shirt, short pants, socks and black shoes.) Tenía pelo corto y liso. (He had a short and straight hair.) Paco llevaba una camiseta, pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos blancos. (Paco wore a T-shirt, short pants, socks and white shoes.) Ellos se divertían mucho. (They enjoyed a lot.).

    Cuando eran [CODE]el[/CODE] niños, Paco, Fidel y Paquito iban juntos a colegio a pie todo el tiempo (siempre). (When they were young, Paco, Fidel and Paquito went to school together by foot all the time.) A menudo, Fidel y Paquito llevaban carteras. (Often, Fidel and Paquito carried their bags) Paco no tenía cartera pero llevaba los libros. (Paco had no bag but carried his books.) Ambos, Paco y Fidel, llevaban camisas con mangas largas. (Both Paco and Fidel wore shirts with long sleeves.) Paquito llevaba una camiseta con mangas cortas. (Paquito wore a shirt with short sleeves.) Todos llevaban pantalones cortos, calcetines y zapatos negros. (They all wore short pants, socks and black shoes.) La escuela tenía dos pisos. (The school had two floors.) Había algunos árboles y plantas al lado de la escuela. (There were some trees and plants beside the school.) Los niños eran muy alegres y sonrientes / sonreían. (The boys were happy and smiling.)

    Las correciones están en rojo, las propuestas en azul.
    Otra cosa, en inglés se utiliza mucho los pronombres personales, en español no tanto.
    ¿Cómo se tachan las palabras? Lo he visto, pero no sé cómo hacerlo
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top