more scientists than

navi

Banned
armenian
Can one say:

1-They are more scientists than policemen.
2- They are more scientist than policeman.
3- They are more of scientists than policemen.

Gratefully,
Navi.

I think 1 would be my choice.

The structure of 3 works in the singular but it seems to me that it does not work in the plural.

4-He is more of a scientist than a policeman.

seems OK to me.
 
  • navi

    Banned
    armenian
    Thank you Copyright.

    How about:
    a-They are as much of scientists as policemen.
    b-They are as much scientists as policemen.
    c-They are as much scientist as policeman.
    (Meaning: They are equally scientists and policemen.)


    I would imagine that here only "b" is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top