More than a little proud

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Greetings;

In a book called :
Cairo cosmopolitan: politics, culture, and urban space in the globalized Middle East


there is such a phrase:

He is more than a little proud (his falsely blase attitude betrays him)

I wonder if someone could shed somelight at the English structure. Does it mean: به مسحة من الخيلاء أو الغرور?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Iskandarany and Mizo. I'd just use any translation of "very" جدًا، للغاية، لدرجة كبيرة instead of literal translation that would sound very un-idiomatic.

    But, Haroon, why do you translate proud with مغرور ? I mean even if the meaning is negative, I think we can still use فخور and let the context show if he's right or wrong about his self confidence.
     

    Ustaath

    Senior Member
    Arabic - levantine
    You know? Even though I suggested it, it sounded a bit 'bumpy' in Arabic and not 'smooth' to me :) -
    though in Levant Arabic we have a very similar idiom - we say fulaan maghroor- aktar shwy! But that's regional and colloquial so of course it woudn't do

    I agree with Iskandaranee that maghroor is more suitable - because even without context, this short statement communicates ghoroor-pride.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top