more than double <of>

Xhui123

Member
Spanish
For example, I'm taking more than double of what I took last year? Or more than double of the 2001 figure?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Are there any situations where you use it?
    Not as an adjective, but "of" can be used with "double" as a noun:
    What is the double of four? [this usage is not common]
    I'll have a double of the finest malt whisky you sell.
    Don't you think Peter is the double of Leonardo DiCaprio?​

    Fractional multipliers usually take "of", with "half" being the only exception I can think of where "of" is optional:
    half (of) last year's salary
    three-quarters of children
    four-thirds of fifteen [when multiplying other numbers, you can use "times" instead of "of"]
    thirty percent of men
    Integral multipliers do not take "of" in modern English:
    double what I took last year
    four times the size of Britain
    twice the length of an Olympic swimming pool​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top