more than my share

< Previous | Next >

gntlstp

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

What's the meaning of more than my share in the following sentences:

1:
A: You have enough trip last year.
B: Yeah, I have more than my share in 2010.

2:
A: Have you seen many people act like that?
B: Yeah, I have seen more than I share.

Is more than my share a set phrase? What does it mean?

Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello,

    What's the meaning of more than my share in the following sentences:

    1:
    A: You have enough trip last year. :thumbsdown:
    B: Yeah, I have more than my share in 2010.:thumbsdown:

    2:
    A: Have you seen many people act like that? :thumbsup:
    B: Yeah, I have seen more than I share.:thumbsdown:

    Is more than my share a set phrase? What does it mean?
    You have some dreadful sentences here, but "more than my share" means "a large amount" or "a large number."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top