More than one

rightnow

Senior Member
Spanish
When more than one stands alone, it usually takes a singular verb, but it may take a plural verb if the notion of multiplicity predominates:
The operating rooms are all in good order. More than one is (or are) equipped with the latest imaging technology.
When more than one is followed by of and a plural noun, the verb is plural: More than one of the paintings were stolen.

What does multiplicity exactly mean here?

Secondly, I cannot check on Ngrams, but feel the singular is right in the second example
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Multiplicity means many or several. You would not say Many (of the rooms) is??...

    The recommendation is that a singular noun is followed by a singular verb: More than one room is equipped...

    More than one of the paintings was
    ?? stolen.
    More than one painting was stolen.


    Not everyone follows this advice. :)
     
    Last edited:
    Top