more work to do

< Previous | Next >

houshdaran

Banned
persian
Hello.What does the author mean when, annotating a chess game, he says "there is still more work to do after [the move sequence]..."
 
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    The game isn't won yet. Perhaps the move sequence was decisive, but the player who made it will still have to be careful and make more good moves to win the game. He will have to do more "work" for his checkmate.

    There's some speculation here because of the lack of context—all we have is a sentence fragment.
     

    houshdaran

    Banned
    persian
    ok.He gives a move sequence, variation, leading to an unclear position and then says that.

    I have to note that the mentioned [the move sequence...] was an imaginary one given by the author, not the one played in the game.
     
    Last edited:

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    "more work to do" means exactly what it says: the job, assignment, project, etc., is not finished or completed yet.

    Perhaps the chess analyst means that "more analysis is needed" or "more alternatives have to be tried or tested" to understand this particular game. I'm afraid you will have to figure that out for yourself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top