morph

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
:)Dear all,

I ran into a interesting word, morph, and found a correlative sentence in dictionary.

The river flooded its banks and morphed into a giant sea that swamped the town

Now I am going to give my attempt.

Caterpillar morphes into butterfly.
Butterfly is morphed from caterpillar.

To my way of thinking, first one is correct, but I am not srue whether second one is also correct. Could you give me a hand? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    KQZ, I think of the verb 'morph' as an informal clipping. For a scientific account, I would prefer 'metamorphose' as the verb and 'metamorphosis' as the noun.

    You should say: 'A caterpillar metamorphoses into a butterfly' or 'Caterpillars metamorphose into butterflies'. ('Caterpillar' and 'butterfly' are countable nouns, so you need an article for the singular form.)

    The passive structure sounds strange, but if necessary can be used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top