morph

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
:)Dear all,

I ran into a interesting word, morph, and found a correlative sentence in dictionary.

The river flooded its banks and morphed into a giant sea that swamped the town


Now I am going to give my attempt.

Caterpillar morphes into butterfly.
Butterfly is morphed from caterpillar.

To my way of thinking, first one is correct, but I am not srue whether second one is also correct. Could you give me a hand? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    KQZ, I think of the verb 'morph' as an informal clipping. For a scientific account, I would prefer 'metamorphose' as the verb and 'metamorphosis' as the noun.

    You should say: 'A caterpillar metamorphoses into a butterfly' or 'Caterpillars metamorphose into butterflies'. ('Caterpillar' and 'butterfly' are countable nouns, so you need an article for the singular form.)

    The passive structure sounds strange, but if necessary can be used.
     
    Top