Morrocan Arabic dialect(s)

kalina

Member
US/English
Marhaba! (i am not sure how to type arabic on this page)

Can anyone give some examples of how Morrocan Arabic differs from standard Egyptian Arabic? I am curious to know some of the commonly seen/heard differences. I know it is quite different.

Thank you!
 
  • Heba

    Senior Member
    Egypt, Arabic
    Hi:)
    Morrocan Arabic is certainly different from Egyptian Arabic. Sometimes, we do not understand what Morrocans say.

    Generally, I notice that in the the Morrocan dialect, the ق is prounounced as it should be in standard arabic, while we Egyptians prounounce it as if it were an أ

    Let me try to give you an example.hmmm, let us think of the word (قال ). In the Morrocan dialect and in standard Arabic, it will be pronounced as qal /qal/, while in the Egyptian dialect, it will be pronounced as /al/. If the Egyptian version can be written, it will be like this (آل ).

    I am not well versed in the Morrocan dialect, so I cannot actually give you many more examples. Hope the one example I gave above was helpful.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    Although most Arabic dialects havve some local vocabulary. Most Moroccan words are the same as in other countries and can e easily recognized in the written form. Pronunciation is the big difference.The first vowel sound is ussually omitted. eg. sbah= sabah, tbeeb= tabeeb, etc.
    ana nshoof= ana ashoof ihna nshoofu= ihna nshoof.
    Barakallaufik( god blees you)= shokran (thank you) the response is laa shokra ala wajib( don't thank me, it's my duty)Just a few examples.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Heba said:
    Hi:)
    Morrocan Arabic is certainly different from Egyptian Arabic. Sometimes, we do not understand what Morrocans say.

    Generally, I notice that in the the Morrocan dialect, the ق is prounounced as it should be in standard arabic, while we Egyptians prounounce it as if it were an أ

    Let me try to give you an example.hmmm, let us think of the word (قال ). In the Morrocan dialect and in standard Arabic, it will be pronounced as qal /qal/, while in the Egyptian dialect, it will be pronounced as /al/. If the Egyptian version can be written, it will be like this (آل ).
    I was under the impression that the Moroccans actually pronounced words with a ق (such as قلب ) as 'g'. For instance the word qalb (heart) would be prononced galb. I have some Moroccan music in which the 'q' is pronounced 'g'. Maybe it is only with certain words or certain types of words. I will have to look into it further.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    Josh ,both Heba and you are right. Most Moroccans pronounce ق as q but in the south as g same for Tunisia, southern Egypt and much of the gulf states. This is referring to ammiya.
     

    yassine

    New Member
    arabic
    kalina said:
    Marhaba! (i am not sure how to type arabic on this page)

    Can anyone give some examples of how Morrocan Arabic differs from standard Egyptian Arabic? I am curious to know some of the commonly seen/heard differences. I know it is quite different.

    Thank you!
    hello
    if you want to know how to speak moroccan dialect just send me sentences and i will translate them, i'm a moroccan!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top