Mortgage loan

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Hi guys,

could you tell me please if the following sentence is acceptable in MSA

ذهبت إلى المصرف للطلب القرض العقاري

I know I could use a verb instead of طلب but I think it is also possible to say it like this "I went to the bank for the mortage load demand". I am just not sure about the إضافة :oops:

By the way could you tell me التشكيل of طلب ?

شكرا
Aurélien
 
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    If you mean "I went to the bank to request a mortgage loan", then I believe you'd say:
    ذهبت إلى المصرف لطلبِ القرض العقاري
    Note: If you want to use an iDafa structure, you can't make طلبِ definite.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    If it is a mortage loan request (fr. demande and En. demand are false friends, be careful :) ), then it should be لِطَلَبِ قَرْضٍ عَقارِيٍّ , but if it's the mortgage loan request, then لِطَلَبِ القَرْضِ العقارِيِّ .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top