Most are cut smaller to accommodate for the layering system

yuhilda

Senior Member
chinese
In the http://www.gooutdoors.co.uk/expert-advice/layering-system-guide, it talks about the layering system in fellwalking, there is a sentence:

“Keep your insulating layer close rather than loose. It should be trapping heat close to your skin. Most are cut smaller to accommodate for the layering system.”

What does "cut smaller" and "accommodate for"mean exactly here? Does it mean to make the mid-layer as small as possible to leave more room for other layers?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    It sounds like the insulating layer is the innermost layer. (Sorry... followed the link and read the article -- it's the middle layer.)

    "Cut smaller" means that the width of the garment in body and sleeve is narrower in order to fit more closely to your body. It will be a tight fit. I assume the outer layers are cut larger so that there is some room between them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top