Most common Greek verbs

< Previous | Next >

siri_iris

New Member
English - United Kingdom
How can we actually say "Frequently used verbs in Greek", "Most common Greek verbs" or "Most used 1000 Greek verbs" whichever sounds better in Greek. Thank you in advance!
 
  • rjdio

    New Member
    Greek
    Hi siri_iris. A way to translate these could be:

    Frequently used verbs in Greek = Συνήθη ρήματα της ελληνικής γλώσσας
    Most common Greek verbs = Τα πιο συνήθη/κοινά ελληνικά ρήματα
    Most used 1000 Greek verbs = Τα 1000 περισσότερο/πιο χρησιμοποιημένα ελληνικά ρήματα

    There might be better ways to say this, but these just came in my mind. Maybe you should wait for another opinion as well. Hope I helped you.
     

    gunnros

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Hi. It will be understood off course, however it's not the more precise way to express it. I find that "τα πιο κοινά ρήματα της Ελληνικής" is a pretty accurate translation of "the most common Greek verbs". Maybe the most grammatically correct expression to use would be to say "Τα πιο συχνά χρησιμοποιούμενα ρήματα της Ελληνικής".
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Common expressions are also "Βασικά ρήματα της Νέας Ελληνικής", "1000 βασικά ρήματα", "Τα κυριότερα ρήματα".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top