most distant reaches of the island

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Jupiter says about savage, aboriginal dogs:

Jupiter: They were born into captivity on the ends of the fringes of the most distant reaches of the island. They endured great suffering and cruelty at the hands of their former masters.

Why is "of" used instead of "from"?
Source: Isle of Dogs 2018
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    This noun 'reach' is probably only common in this situation: plural and comparative. We also say 'the furthest reaches' of something, but I can't remember seeing just a 'reach' of an island, country, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top