Most/Majority

< Previous | Next >

Bryan05

Senior Member
Español peruano ribereño
Hi everybody,

I'd like knowing the difference between:

"Most of British people..." and "The majority of British people".

Is there any difference that I must know?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    I think we'd say "most British people" (without "of").

    "The majority" of sounds more specific and/or formal but means the same thing to me. Most of the time people use the word "most".
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Since a majority is only half +1, for me "most British people" sounds like a bigger number that "The majority of British people".
     

    Bryan05

    Senior Member
    Español peruano ribereño
    Thank you all. Bibliolept, I think you are very clever because you used the word "hesitant" that means "doubt" and has its translation in Spanish (hesitar).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top