most tribal of football fans (meaning of "most")

willchung

Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone, good evening:

We are sitting next to two die-hard fans, Mick and Pete, who demonstrate the curious mix of demographics involved among the most tribal of football fans.
Does "most tribal" mean "most of the people in the tribe of football fans"? And the reason why "tribe" is rendered an adjective is because it is followed by "most"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    The fans of a particular club are likened to a tribe, in terms of their loyalty and their sense of separation from other club supporters. "most tribal" indicates "most loyal". They are "die-hard fans".
     

    willchung

    Member
    Chinese
    I am actually reading a paper copy, and I am not sure if it's available online yet. That article is about tribalism, and a section of it discusses the tribe of football fans, which is pretty interesting. :)
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Does "most tribal" mean "most of the people in the tribe of football fans"? And the reason why "tribe" is rendered an adjective is because it is [S]followed[/] preceded by "most"?
    No, to both questions. Tribal is an adjective describing the fans; most is an adverb modifying tribal. "The most tribal of fans" means the fans who are most tribal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top