mostrar celos/ mostrar los celos

InfiniteAero

Senior Member
English - Canada/Jamaica
Hello everyone,

I'm trying to say "the woman shows jealousy because..." I'm not sure which is correct:

"ella muestra celos por que..."
or
"ella muestra los celos por que..."

Oh, and a minor question about "celos", is this noun always plural?
 
  • Almighty Egg

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    I think we need more context... because what?

    For now I'll say "La mujer se muestra celosa porque..."

    Celos is always plural, when it means jealousy.
    Further definitions are here.
     

    sal62

    Senior Member
    spanish
    I would say:
    1)la mujer está celosa porque.....:tick:
    2)La mujer tiene celos porque....:tick:
    3) la muer se muestra celosa porque.....:(
    4) La mujer demuestra (sus) celos porque:rolleyes:
    Last two sentences are not the best choice, they would be used in some context, you should be careful with them.
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    I would say:
    1)la mujer está celosa porque.....:tick:
    2)La mujer tiene celos porque....:tick:
    3) la muer se muestra celosa porque.....:(
    4) La mujer demuestra (sus) celos porque:rolleyes:
    Last two sentences are not the best choice, they would be used in some context, you should be careful with them.
    Can you explain why 3):(
    I'm a bit confused.
     

    sal62

    Senior Member
    spanish
    La mujer está celosa porque el marido es un picaflor (tiene celos is also posible) (a woman would be in jealousy but she can conceal it too)
    La mujer demuestra sus celos a toda mujer que pase al lado de su novio (the woman is warning to the women as if she were going to say: this man is mine)
    La mujer le muestra sus celos a toda mujer que pase al lado de su novio.
    La mujer se muestra celosa, I would say: la mujer denota celos o la mujer se le nota celosa (she try to conceal it but is useless, you can see it through her the jealousy)
    I repeat, all the sentences are right
    Espero que mi inglés no los confunda ( háganmelo saber, mi intención es colaborar y aprender)
    Estar celosa es un estado interno; mostrar que está celosa es hacer visible o notable para otros tal sentimiento, creo que en inglés debe suceder lo mismo.
    Saludos.
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Since the original phrase reads "the woman shows jealousy because..." I've no doubt that in Spanish it should be "...se muestra celosa...". Otherwise, the English phrase should be "the woman is jelousy..."
     

    sal62

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Que les parece: la mujer exhibe sus celos porque....
    No se, se muestra celosa es correcto pero no me suena.... ¿no te parece tensa albertovidal' no me encuentro cómodo con esa frase.
     

    sal62

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Otra opción: la mujer muestra sus celos porque..... me voy acercando a lo que quiero, espero acercarme a lo que InfinteAero necesita.
     

    InfiniteAero

    Senior Member
    English - Canada/Jamaica
    Otra opción: la mujer muestra sus celos porque..... me voy acercando a lo que quiero, espero acercarme a lo que InfinteAero necesita.
    I think "la mujer muestra sus celos porque" fits into the context best
    And I thank everyone for helping me out! :D
     

    Almighty Egg

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Well, I thought that se muestra celosa was a good translation.

    However, a Google search gives me 21,700 hits for "muestra sus celos", so people are using it, erroneously or otherwise.
    That's still not as many as I get for "se muestra celoso/a" (80,400).

    Can we have another opinion, please? Blasita? MaidinBedlam? Andoush? Aztlaniano? Aldonzalorenzo? Where are you?
     

    maidinbedlam

    Moderanged
    Spanish - Spain
    Buenas:

    I would definitely say "se muestra celosa". However I don't think "muestra sus celos" is incorrect, although maybe it has a slightly different nuance, as in:

    La mujer se muestra enfadada.
    La mujer muestra su enfado.

    In the second one, I would say that she muestra su enfado/ celos by doing something (that is, the sentence sounds incomplete).
     

    Almighty Egg

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    I would definitely say "se muestra celosa". However I don't think "muestra sus celos" is incorrect... I would say that she muestra su enfado/ celos by doing something (that is, the sentence sounds incomplete).
    I'm trying to say "the woman shows jealousy because..."
    Which is the problem with translating half a sentence.

    I still think it should be se muestra celosa, though.
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Maid:
    En mi opinión, el enfado, el enojo, la ira, la risa (por nombrar sólo algunos sustantivos) pueden "mostrarse" a través de expresiones gestuales o de palabra.
    No logro captar cómo se puede "mostrar" los celos. Una persona puede tener un arranque de celos y ponerse furiosa, ponerse a llorar, azuzar a su pareja, etc. pero es a través de una acción de no siempre tiene que ver con los celos que rebela que está celosa.
    Saludos
    Alberto
     

    sal62

    Senior Member
    spanish
    A mi me pasa lo mismo. los celos se hacen "visibles" por cambios de conducta, humor, o gestos y palabras, tal como dijo albertovidal. De ahí es que no me cierra "se muestra", por eso incluí como opción a "demuestra" que me parece que se justa mejor a la idea, La mujer está celosa o tiene celos, se le note o no.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top