mostrar celos/ mostrar los celos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by InfiniteAero, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. InfiniteAero

    InfiniteAero Senior Member

    Canada
    English - Canada/Jamaica
    Hello everyone,

    I'm trying to say "the woman shows jealousy because..." I'm not sure which is correct:

    "ella muestra celos por que..."
    or
    "ella muestra los celos por que..."

    Oh, and a minor question about "celos", is this noun always plural?
     
  2. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
    I think we need more context... because what?

    For now I'll say "La mujer se muestra celosa porque..."

    Celos is always plural, when it means jealousy.
    Further definitions are here.
     
  3. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    I'd say "la mujer se muestra celosa porque..."
    And "celos" in the sense of "jealousy" is always used in plural.
     
  4. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    I would say:
    1)la mujer está celosa porque.....:tick:
    2)La mujer tiene celos porque....:tick:
    3) la muer se muestra celosa porque.....:(
    4) La mujer demuestra (sus) celos porque:rolleyes:
    Last two sentences are not the best choice, they would be used in some context, you should be careful with them.
     
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Can you explain why 3):(
    I'm a bit confused.
     
  6. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    La mujer está celosa porque el marido es un picaflor (tiene celos is also posible) (a woman would be in jealousy but she can conceal it too)
    La mujer demuestra sus celos a toda mujer que pase al lado de su novio (the woman is warning to the women as if she were going to say: this man is mine)
    La mujer le muestra sus celos a toda mujer que pase al lado de su novio.
    La mujer se muestra celosa, I would say: la mujer denota celos o la mujer se le nota celosa (she try to conceal it but is useless, you can see it through her the jealousy)
    I repeat, all the sentences are right
    Espero que mi inglés no los confunda ( háganmelo saber, mi intención es colaborar y aprender)
    Estar celosa es un estado interno; mostrar que está celosa es hacer visible o notable para otros tal sentimiento, creo que en inglés debe suceder lo mismo.
    Saludos.
     
  7. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Since the original phrase reads "the woman shows jealousy because..." I've no doubt that in Spanish it should be "...se muestra celosa...". Otherwise, the English phrase should be "the woman is jelousy..."
     
  8. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    Que les parece: la mujer exhibe sus celos porque....
    No se, se muestra celosa es correcto pero no me suena.... ¿no te parece tensa albertovidal' no me encuentro cómodo con esa frase.
     
  9. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    A mí, al menos, me parece natural.
    Saludos
     
  10. InfiniteAero

    InfiniteAero Senior Member

    Canada
    English - Canada/Jamaica
    Thank you so much! :)
     
  11. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    Otra opción: la mujer muestra sus celos porque..... me voy acercando a lo que quiero, espero acercarme a lo que InfinteAero necesita.
     
  12. InfiniteAero

    InfiniteAero Senior Member

    Canada
    English - Canada/Jamaica
    I think "la mujer muestra sus celos porque" fits into the context best
    And I thank everyone for helping me out! :D
     
  13. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Sorry to disagree with you.

    Los celos no se muestran.

    Uno puede mostrarse celoso pero no mostrar sus celos.
    Saludos
     
  14. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
    Well, I thought that se muestra celosa was a good translation.

    However, a Google search gives me 21,700 hits for "muestra sus celos", so people are using it, erroneously or otherwise.
    That's still not as many as I get for "se muestra celoso/a" (80,400).

    Can we have another opinion, please? Blasita? MaidinBedlam? Andoush? Aztlaniano? Aldonzalorenzo? Where are you?
     
  15. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Buenas:

    I would definitely say "se muestra celosa". However I don't think "muestra sus celos" is incorrect, although maybe it has a slightly different nuance, as in:

    La mujer se muestra enfadada.
    La mujer muestra su enfado.

    In the second one, I would say that she muestra su enfado/ celos by doing something (that is, the sentence sounds incomplete).
     
  16. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
    Which is the problem with translating half a sentence.

    I still think it should be se muestra celosa, though.
     
  17. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Maid:
    En mi opinión, el enfado, el enojo, la ira, la risa (por nombrar sólo algunos sustantivos) pueden "mostrarse" a través de expresiones gestuales o de palabra.
    No logro captar cómo se puede "mostrar" los celos. Una persona puede tener un arranque de celos y ponerse furiosa, ponerse a llorar, azuzar a su pareja, etc. pero es a través de una acción de no siempre tiene que ver con los celos que rebela que está celosa.
    Saludos
    Alberto
     
  18. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    A mi me pasa lo mismo. los celos se hacen "visibles" por cambios de conducta, humor, o gestos y palabras, tal como dijo albertovidal. De ahí es que no me cierra "se muestra", por eso incluí como opción a "demuestra" que me parece que se justa mejor a la idea, La mujer está celosa o tiene celos, se le note o no.
     
  19. InfiniteAero

    InfiniteAero Senior Member

    Canada
    English - Canada/Jamaica
    Just to be safe I'll use "se muestra celosa" if it sounds more natural.
     

Share This Page

Loading...