Motherhood and Apple Pie

Illuminatus

Senior Member
India, Hindi, English, Marathi
Hello everyone,

I wanted to know if the expression 'like motherhood and apple-pie' is used in US/UK.

There is this lecture about Sustainable Development and it mentions:

Sustainability is “motherhood” and “apple pie”

I've no idea what it means here. Could anyone please explain?

Thanks a lot
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hello everyone,

    I wanted to know if the expression 'like motherhood and apple-pie' is used in US/UK.

    There is this lecture about Sustainable Development and it mentions:

    Sustainability is “motherhood” and “apple pie”

    I've no idea what it means here. Could anyone please explain?

    Thanks a lot
    I would say this is well-understood in British English, but its origin is in American English. As no-one could possibly object to the heart-warming ideas of motherhood and apple pie, this phrase is used to indicate that whatever is being referred to (in this case 'sustainability') is praiseworthy and desirable.
     

    Illuminatus

    Senior Member
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Thanks, Elwintee!

    So, the phrase just conveys images of warmth and kindness?

    Considering that you call it well recognized, it is very poorly documented on the Net!
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think in BrE I've generally heard the phrase used ironically to modify nouns such as "issue" or "status".

    If something is described as "motherhood-and-apple-pie" (or just, sometimes, "motherhood") then it is, by definition, such a Good Thing that it can't be criticised.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top