motion to seal

Martin.F

New Member
Kurdish
hi all. there is a quote i am not really sure about the meaning of it, so i want your help.

" judge denied motion to seal"

i think "motion to seal" is referring to --> someone who is requesting to the court to let the case remain private and not letting the evidence being available to the public.
is it right?
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    hi all. there is a quote i am not really sure about the meaning of it, so i want your help.

    " judge denied motion to seal"

    i think "motion to seal" is referring to --> someone who is requesting to the court to let the case remain private and not letting the evidence being available to the public.
    is it right?
    In English the pronoun "I" is always capitalized. You are right about the court order. "To seal" in this case means to seal up the records or other information out of public availability.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top