<motion> to suppress the flash drive

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A lawyer says to a fed:

"You have built your case based on documents provided by Ms. Hampton. But she obtained this information illegally, which means that the information was stolen and, therefore, completely inadmissible.
Motion to suppress the flash drive(that she'd given to feds) and all other evidence obtained as a result of those files."

(Nashville)

What does "motion" mean in this context? I didn't even figure out whether it's a noun or a verb here.

Thanks for your help.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    A motion in a court is a request that is made by a lawyer representing one of the parties.
    The lawyer might say I move that this evidence be suppressed.

    I haven't seen Nashville, but I imagine that this is what is meant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top