motionlessness & motion

chien

Senior Member
french france
Hello,

I would like to talk about the fact that elements or physical particles move or don’t move and I hesitate between the nouns in the sentence:

“Immobility, motion / movement,
Silence, noise,
Energy, matter
Are the different faces of a same reality…”

I would like to find a pair of contrary nouns that are used to form an expression. I think “motion” is suitable, but I can’t find its contrary, maybe “motionlessness”?
Can you tell me your ideas?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Jerzon

    Senior Member
    Español-Colombia
    I agree with frenchilfried, could you give us an example or more context?

    Also for "motion", in physics I've noticed they use "rest" as an antonym.
    And as for energy-matter, depends on what are you talking about since energy is matter and the other way around.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Are you trying to develop the idea that a stationary atom possesses movement within it, e.g. the electrons and, within these, quarks?

    The antonym in physics would have to be "at rest" - however, without context, "at rest" also means "dead"
     

    chien

    Senior Member
    french france
    Here is more context, but I doubt it can help.

    "
    << -- excessive quotation removed -- >>
    To understand, then to be the union of opposites
    Is to reassemble the puzzle of the cosmic order.

    Immobility/ Motionlessness / stillness, motion / movement,
    Silence, noise,
    Energy, matter
    Are the different faces of a same reality…"

    I am just looking for the pair of general nouns that describe the fact of moving and not moving, particularly in the language of physics For example:
    "There are particles in motion and there are particles at rest".
    . I like " rest, motion", do you think it is appropriate?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top