motivation , momentum and impetus

< Previous | Next >

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

I lost my _____to study.

Could you tell me which one of the three you would choose to use?

More explanation:
Could you tell me the differences among the three?

Best wishes
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Momentum and impetus (by the way, they're both new to me, so don't rely on my answer) seem to be used mostly when there's an external driving force/stimulus.

    I would definitely use motivation - it refers to my inner impulse: my interest to study this or that.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Thank you, Trisia, sure I'll take your advice.
    After all, my native language is more different from English
    :)
     

    nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    As well as what Trisia says, there are certain expressions where these words are used.

    To lose your momentum means that you were doing something just fine, but you got distracted, and now you have to get your thoughts together again before you can continue.

    To lose your motivation means you just don't want to do it any more.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    To lose your momentum means that you were doing something just fine, but you got distracted, and now you have to get your thoughts together again before you can continue.

    To lose your motivation means you just don't want to do it any more.
    Thanks for the extra information, nzseries1 :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top