motivation of/for

< Previous | Next >

Damila

New Member
Hungarian
Hi,
Is the distinction between the two prepositions motivation of a person for an action or are they interchangeable?
a student has written "the motivation of the study is" and I would suggest "the motivation for the study was". Am I right?
Thank you
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Damila - welcome to English Only!:)

    To be honest, I'd be a bit worried about "the motivation for/of the study", regardless of whether the preposition used was "for" or "of":(.
     

    Damila

    New Member
    Hungarian
    Are you saying I should transform the whole sentence?
    Is the student's version: The motivation of/for this study was to observe the differences regarding this subject among adults.
    any better like this: "The second study was aimed at finding the difference among adults in that respect."
    thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top