mould to

< Previous | Next >

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

There's such a diversity of needs. Some companies want a system they can mould to their business, which gives them more inherent flexibility. And open source is designed to be customized," he notes.

Could you tell me the meaning of "to" in the context?
I'm wondering if "to" here means "according to".

Best wishes
 
  • The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Hi, everyone:

    There's such a diversity of needs. Some companies want a system they can mould to their business, which gives them more inherent flexibility. And open source is designed to be customized," he notes.

    Could you tell me the meaning of "to" in the context?
    I'm wondering if "to" here means "according to".

    Best wishes
    Hi hly2004,

    "A system they can mould to suit the needs of their business."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top