mount over

ImproveLearning

Senior Member
Spanish
Help, please.

"The ECB decision comes as criticism in Europe mounts over the decision by Moody's and, more broadly, the central role rating agencies are playing in Europe's escalating debt crisis."

My attemt:

"La decisión del ECB llega mientras montañas de críticas caen sobre de decisión de Moody's y, en términos generales, el papel central que las agencias de rating están desempeñando en la creciente crisis europea de deuda."

Thanks in advance.

 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No es un verbal frasal, es simplemente "mount" (intr) - aumentar, crecer, acumularse
    La decisión del BCE llega en un momento en que están adquiriendo cada vez más fuerza las críticas vertidas sobre la decisión tomada por Moody's, y, en general, sobre el papel central que están desempeñando en la crisis las ...
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    This doesn't make sense in English. What was the original text?
    It's written in journalese, but it makes sense (at least it does if you have practice in reading journalese). It's from today's Wall Street Journal.

    http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052702304793504576432064181480964.html?mod=googlenews_wsj

    Creo que en la última parte lo que quisiera decir era:
    "The ECB decision comes as criticism in Europe mounts over the decision by Moody's and, more broadly, the central role fact that rating agencies are playing such a central rôle in Europe's escalating debt crisis."
     

    Gibernau15

    New Member
    English - England
    It's written in journalese, but it makes sense (at least it does if you have practice in reading journalese). It's from today's Wall Street Journal.

    http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052702304793504576432064181480964.html?mod=googlenews_wsj

    Creo que en la última parte lo que quisiera decir era:
    "The ECB decision comes as criticism in Europe mounts over the decision by Moody's and, more broadly, the central role the fact that rating agencies are playing such a central rôle in Europe's escalating debt crisis."
    Oh yeah it makes sense now. The highlighting in red on mounts over makes it look like that is one phrase! Mounts could be translated as grows or increases?
     

    Gibernau15

    New Member
    English - England
    Yeah, I think you're mistakenly trying to translate 'mounts over' as one phrase. Mounts here just means increases. Over means about or regarding. To translate as mountains would certainly be a mistake!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top