English base mouse

Dictionary entry: mouse
< Previous | Next >

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
mouse,
plural: mouses
n
(computer: pointing device) (informatique)souris nf
Frank prefers to use a mouse instead of the touchpad on his laptop.
Frank préfère utiliser une souris plutôt que le pavé tactile sur son ordinateur portable.
It seems that the plural "mice" is fine too:
Mouse | Definition of Mouse by Oxford Dictionary on Lexico.com also meaning of Mouse
Usage
Is the plural of mouse in the computing sense mice or mouses? People often feel that this sense needs its own distinctive plural, but in fact the ordinary plural mice is commoner, and the first recorded use of the term in the plural (1984) is mice
computer mouses or mice [plural?]
Computer mouse - Wikipedia
The plural for the small rodent is always "mice" in modern usage. The plural of a computer mouse is either "mouses" or "mice" according to most dictionaries, with "mice" being more common.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top