Move along /travel/go through

Redfield

Senior Member
UK
Spanish-Chile
Hi, I'm trying to describe the motion of any object in a particular direction on a planar surface.

Which should be the best option among the three listed.

The robot moves along the horizontal axis.

The robot travels towards the horizontal axis.

The robot goes throught the horizontal axis.

Or is there a better verb?

Cheers
 
Last edited:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Moves along" works well, but I expect it should be "a" horizontal axis, since there is usually more than one of them (in theory, they are infinite in number).
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi, I'm trying to describe the motion of any object.
    If you’re just exploring ways to describe motion in English, it probably doesn’t help to relate it to an axis, unless you have some specific reason to do that? It limits the possibilities. (Can something travel towards an axis? Or go through (not throught) one?)
     

    Redfield

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish-Chile
    If you’re just exploring ways to describe motion in English, it probably doesn’t help to relate it to an axis, unless you have some specific reason to do that? It limits the possibilities. (Can something travel towards an axis? Or go through (not throught) one?)
    Sorry, I've edited my question. It is it ok if I say towards a wall.
     

    Redfield

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish-Chile
    The robot moves along an horizontal axis.
    The robot travels towards a wall or the edge of the surface.
    The robot goes through the red line marked on the floor.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It should be "a horizontal axis"; "h" is usually a consonant in English.
    The first two are fine, but the last needs "along" if it is moving in the direction of the red line.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top