Move around\Move about

GandalfMB

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Yellow Beach
Hello everyone :),
yesteday I heard the following sentence "The hutches are very spaceous and the rabbits have plenty of room to move about. I am not trying to say that the sentence is wrong, but when I heard move about it seemed a little strange to me. I would say move around, but I am not sure if that is the better verb. What do you think, dear members? Is there any noticable difference between those two verbs?

Thank you in advance
Gandalf
 
  • willem81

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Once I read in a book about phrasal verbs that about/around function identically in those verbs. "About" is British whereas "around" is American.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top