move one against the other

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I don't understand the phase "where love and wrath move one against the other", what does it mean?

the context is as follows:
===
In another instance he remarks that without the Light of God we would "look upon ourselves and upon God's creation as heifers look upon a new door made to their stalls" .

Boehme also contrasts the Light with the "astral birth" or what we would call the 'emotional' or 'psychological' level.

But if thou raisest thy thoughts, and considerest where God is, then thou apprehendest the astral birth or geniture, where love and wrath move one against the other.

source: http://www.naturasophia.com/Intuit-Imagin.html
source: https://books.google.com/books?id=-...and wrath move one against the other"&f=false

 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,

    Where love and wrath move one against the other.
    ...............................are opposed to each other.
    ...............................fight against each other.
    ...............................are in a battle.
    ...............................are in a constant back and forth struggle.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    This construction is no longer used. Something like it is the origin of the compound pronoun 'one another':

    They move one against the other.
    They move one against another.
    They move against one another.

    That is, the real ideas are 'they move' (intransitive), and 'one moves against the other', combined so that it looks as if 'one' is the object of 'move', but conceptually (at least) it isn't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top