Move out of isolation and depression

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
I know what is to move to but what is to move out of depression for example?
Forgiveness also makes it easier to feel like reaching out to other people – and reaching out to others is known to be one of the best ways to reduce stress and anxiety, and to help you move out of isolation and depression.

(Meditation, Mindfulness and Forgiveness by William Fergus Martin)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s difficult to see what you find confusing about this?

    Move is the verb. That verb can be paired with various prepositions, according to what precise movement, or direction of movement, someone wants to convey.

    In this case the action is an abstract concept rather than physical motion – movement out of a certain mental condition or mood. You could also talk of moving on from a bad mental condition into a better one.
     

    palabra86

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    It’s difficult to see what you find confusing about this?

    Move is the verb. That verb can be paired with various prepositions, according to what precise movement, or direction of movement, someone wants to convey.

    In this case the action is an abstract concept rather than physical motion – movement out of a certain mental condition or mood. You could also talk of moving on from a bad mental condition into a better one.
    I know what is to move out from your home, but not what is to move out from a mental condition... will give it more thinking thanks a lot :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top