move vs relocate

glinder

Senior Member
italian
Hello,
Is there any differences between the usage of these verbs? On dictionaries it seems that they are used both for people and business when they go to live or operate in a different place. Maybe to "move" is used foir describe a more temporary stay?
Thanks
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Relocate' is more for business. If a person relocated from Florence to Pisa, it would probably because they changed from working in their company's Florence office to its Pisa office. (Or if the company relocated its only office.) They would move if they just liked Pisa better.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    When a company move production to another counrty where labour is cheaper I have hear of "offshoring" is that right too?
    (That is true but a topic for a separate thread. Move and relocate are purely geographical terms, while offshoring is typically assocaied with more than just geography:))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top